SOCIAL MEDIA

Friday, May 13, 2016

bday & spring fling

just a few pictures from last weekend where we celebrated my birthday by going out to eat, using lots of birthday freebies, attending spring fling in the city, & walking around the park. we also made a quick visit to the arch. sadly, there are no pictures since everything is under construction & parking is terrible. it sure looks like all the improvements will be beautiful when they are done!
this was on my actual birth date. i was so full that by the time we went to my parents' house for my mom's most delicious, homemade ice cream cake (my request) i couldn't even take one bite! sad day!
spring fling is such a fun vintage festival in north st. louis!

neither of us had been to crown candy so we split a malt. so yum!




 perfect weekend in my book. =)

sdg,
maggi
Friday, May 6, 2016

28 weeks!

it's crazy to believe that the 3rd trimester is here! as some of you may have already heard, i turned 28 yesterday (cinco de mayo!) & about halfway through the day it dawned on me that my baby is 28 weeks along. it's my golden week of pregnancy! haha. yeah, it's kind of a silly thing, but i thought it was a fun fact & it made me smile.





pregnancy questionnaire time (woot, woot!)
 
how far along? 28 weeks!

maternity clothes: oh, yeah.
 

sleep: i'm usually up for at least 2 hours in the middle of the night, but i have a feeling it's going to get worse soon.

best moment this week: turning 28 my 28th week. =)

movement: i'm far enough along where i feel her everyday, but poor jeremy still has not.

food cravings: burgers, ice cream, & pop tarts. why, oh why, can't i crave healthy stuff?!?

food aversions: no.

have you started to show yet? yes!

gender: girl.

labor signs: nope.

belly button in or out? in, but almost out!

wedding rings on or off?
on.

happy or moody most of the time: both. =)
 

milestones: passing my glucose test & entering the final stretch of this pregnancy.

name picked out? yes.  

what I miss: stable emotions. i don't want to sound like i'm complaining because i'm thrilled to be pregnant, but i wasn't fully prepared for the emotional aspect of it. i've never been a big cry baby or anything, but nowadays tears come so easily at the drop of hat...still not used to that!

looking forward to: baby girl's shower in a few weeks!

sdg,
maggi

Monday, May 2, 2016

april iphone

just a few leftover photos from the month of april!
jeremy & i briefly went through the contemporary portion of the art museum the day we visited the tulips.
ice cream for breakfast because #pregnancy
so we ordered a baby wrap & this was the first time jeremy tried to put it on! hahaha. everything about it made me laugh (especially his posed face). also, we have no baby dolls in the house so this tiny mexican doll was all we could find to practice with.
#targetdoesitagain with this beautiful floral garland.
first wedding cake snow cone of the season. yum!
jeremy & i won tickets to boost's (our local radio station) birthday concert to see family force 5 & flame. they had hundreds of yummy donuts to celebrate!
my nephew is obsessed with the perplexus game we picked up at a garage sale. he came over one evening & held onto it for hours on end. he's so good at it too!
coffee & the word with my man.
now that the weather is heating up, i've been wanting more ice cream....like every day.
i can't wait to match my daughter! she's gonna be forced to do that for the first few years of her life. =)
with my birthday coming up this week, we've been taking advantage of all the coupons that come with it, especially ones that involve burgers! we've had burgers 3 days in a row & i'm not complaining one bit.
love, love, love, seeing all the tulips in stores!

sdg,
maggi